Rooting 2021

9th International Symposium on Root Development

University of Nottingham

24th to 28th May 2021

Register Now

Provisional Programme

The planned schedule for May 2021. Reference times are quoted in UTC. For your convenience you can see an automatic conversion of what times these will be in some common time-zones (corrected for daylight savings) or select from the fuller list, we only check the UTC timings, please only plan your attendence using your own time-zone conversions.

 Or select from a larger list 

All sessions on Zoom
Day 1 - Monday May 24th 2021
Etc/UTC Content
ROOTING2021 & Joint Meeting Opening
Plenary: Amelia Henry
Trends in Plant Science Lecture
(International Rice Research Institute, Philippines)
Session: Hormones and root system architecture
Keynote: Karin Ljung
Frontiers in Plant Science Lecture
(Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden)
Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD
Break
ISRR11 Opening
ISRR Award Presentation and Lecture
Student/Postdoc Ambassador Activity
Social Activites
End of Day 1
Day 2 - Tuesday May 25th 2021
Etc/UTC Content
Session: Root morphogenesis
Keynote: Bert de Rybel
EMBO Young Investigator Lecture
(Ghent University, Belgium)
Selected talk: TBD
Selected talk: TBD
Selected talk: TBD
Break
Poster Session 1
Break
Concurrent Sessions
Water and nutrient relations Food roots
Keynote: Anna Amtmann
(University of Glasgow, UK)
Keynote: TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Break
Plenary: Tiina Roose
(University of Southampton, UK)
Plenary: Jonathan Lynch
(Pennsylvania State University, US)
Poster Session 2
Break
Concurrent Sessions
Root stress biology Root ecosystem services/perennial root systems
Keynote: Melissa Mitchum
(University of Georgia, US)
Keynote: Tim Crews
(The Land Institute, US)
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Plenary: Joseph Dubrovsky
(National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico)
Poster Session 3
End of Day 2
Day 3 - Wednesday May 26th 2021
Etc/UTC Content
Session: Responses to abiotic constraints
Keynote: Christa Testerink
(Wageningen University &Research, Netherlands)
Selected talk: TBD
Selected talk: TBD
Selected talk: TBD
Break
Poster Session 1
Break
Concurrent Sessions
Modelling of root and rhizosphere processes Technologies to image root functions
Keynote: Andrea Schnepf
(Forschungszentrum J├╝lich, Germany)
Keynote: Steven Siciliano
(University of Saskatchewan, Canada)
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Break
Plenary:Xavier Draye
(UCLouvain, Belgium)
Plenary: Ross Sozzani
(North Carolina State University, US)
Poster Session 2
Break
Concurrent Sessions
Root-microbe interactions Root & root system development
Keynote: Yang Bai
(Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Keynote: Phanchita Vejchasarn
(Ubon Ratchathani Rice Research Center, Thailand)
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Plenary: Yusuka Uga
(Institute of Crop Science, National Agriculture and Food Research Institution, Japan)
Poster Session 3
End of Day 3
Day 4 - Thursday May 27th 2021
Etc/UTC Content
Session: Root biotic interactions
Keynote: Gabriel Castrillo
The Plant Journal Keynote Lecture
(University of Nottingham, UK)
Selected talk: TBD
Selected talk: TBD
Selected talk: TBD
Break
Poster Session 1
Break
ISRR General Membership Meeting
Break
Concurrent Sessions
Grafted root systems and intra-plant communication Root-soil interface
Keynote: Charles Melnyk
Frontiers in Plant Science Lecture
(Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden)
Keynote: Colleen Iversen
(Oak Ridge National Lab., US)
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Break
Plenary: Caroline Gutjahr
(LMU Munich, Germany)
Plenary: Malcolm Bennett
(University of Nottingham, UK)
Poster Session 2
Break
Concurrent Sessions
Underground communication Root phenotyping approaches spanning lab to field
Keynote: Ulrike Mathesius
(Australian National University, Australia)
Keynote: Chris Topp
Plant, Cell and Environment Lecture
(Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, US)
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Selected Talk - TBD Selected Talk - TBD
Plenary: Steve Tyerman
(University of Adelaide, Australia)
Poster Session 3
End of Day 4
Day 5 - Friday May 28th 2021
Etc/UTC Content
Root phenotyping workshop
Break
Poster & Speaker Awards / Joint MeetingClosing
Break
Root phenotyping workshop